• info@zanchominesltd.com
  • +237 233 433 743

Pachyloba

Afzelia pachyloba (White Afzelia or apa) is an economic species of tropical forest tree in the Fabaceae family. It is found in tropical Western and Central Africa where it is threatened by habitat loss. Heartwood is a reddish brown.

Well defined sapwood is a pale yellowish white. Color tends to darken with age. Pieces containing pommele or blistered figure are sometimes sold under the name Afzelia xylay, which is a shortened version of the botanical name of a particular Asian species, Afzelia xylocarpa.




Afzelia pachyloba is a deciduous tree that usually grows from 20 - 35 metres tall, occasionally reaching 40 metres. The straight, cylindrical bole can be free of branches for 20 - 25 metres, 60 - 80cm in diameter, sometimes sinuous with thin buttresses at base The tree is commonly harvested from the wild for its timber, which is traded internationally. The tree is heavily exploited for its commercial timbe - relatively few seed trees remain throughout its range. The plant is classified as 'Vulnerable' in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species



Common Name(s): Afzelia, Afzelia pachyloba Harms
Scientific Name: Afzelia spp.
Distribution: Africa and southeast Asia
Tree Size: 80-120 ft (25-37 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 50 lbs/ft3 (805 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .67, .80
Janka Hardness: 1,810 lbf (8,050 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 17,740 lbf/in2 (122.3 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,094,000 lbf/in2 (14.44 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 10,750 lbf/in2 (74.1 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 2.3%, Tangential: 3.9%, Volumetric: 6.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.7

Allergies/Toxicity ------------------ Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Afzelia has been reported to cause skin, eye, and respiratory irritation, as well as sneezing. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

© 2017 Zancho Mines Limited | All Rights Reserved