• info@zanchominesltd.com
  • +237 233 433 743

Teak

Teak (Tectona grandis) is a tropical hardwood tree species placed in the flowering plant family Lamiaceae. Some forms of teak are known as Burmese teak, Central Province teak (CP teak), as well as Nagpur teak. T. grandis is a large, deciduous tree that occurs in mixed hardwood forests. It has small, fragrant white flowers arranged in dense clusters (panicles) at the end of the branches.

These flowers contain both types of reproductive organs (perfect flowers). The large, papery leaves of teak trees are often hairy on the lower surface. Teak wood has a leather-like smell when it is freshly milled and is particularly valued for its durability and water resistance.


Common Name(s): Teak, Burmese Teak
Scientific Name: Tectona grandis

© 2013 Zancho Mines Limited | All Rights Reserved